Scorecard

Northwood Cricket Club Friendly XI v Chorleywood on Sat 22 Sep 2012 at 1:00
Northwood Cricket Club Won by 6 wkts

Match report An very enjoyable game between two old foes in our annual meeting was left with both teams wondering if the laws of cricket have changed over night.
Can you be LBW with the ball hitting your legs and can you be given out caught without the ball hitting the bat of glove, apparently, according to the Chorleywood umpire you can.

Bilko lost another toss and Simon Dare chose to bat. Stewie and Nirrushan opened the bowling and Chorleywood got off to a steady start. The danger was all coming from one end, with Nirrushan causing the batsmen all sorts of problems while Stewie was helping the score along nicely. Niru finally made the break through bowling the opener around his legs. Aspinal came in at 3 after a apparent run laden year for Chorleywood 1sts and may have thought he could fill his boots, but, 1 ball later he was also walking back to the changing room after a neat piece of bowling from Niru with the yorker on the toes first up. Another LBW of Chorleywood's Reeve followed by the LBW of dangerman and former Northwood Town Rohan Lee left Niru with figure of 4 overs 4 wkts for 9 runs, not bad for a debut bowling spell. Iyyaz replaced Stewie and immediately got in the wickets with a rare appearance from Macpie in the deep holding on to one.
1st teamer Smithson and Veteran Dare steadied the ship putting on 85 to get Chorleywood back on track before Dare 'retired hurt'. Rumpers entered the attack and 1st ball put down a 'looping' (in the bar afterwards it was travelling faster than the speed of light) effort off his own bowling. Very soon it seemed he collected his first wicket of the day trapping Smithson infront but as the finger went up a murmur went up around the fielders that it was nowhere near the pad after coming off a leading edge. Smithson was called back just before he was able to smash up the away changing room and carry on his innings. He reached his fifty before lofting one up to Bilko at mid on. Rumpers, Iyyaz and Ram picked up another wicket each before Dare re-entered to guide Chorleywood up to a declarable total finishing with his own 50. Chorleywood declaring on 204 for 9.

Nuss and Kirman opened for N'wood with both starting positively, running well between the wickets while hitting the bad ball for 4. Nuss was stopped in his tracks by a rising ball which could only be guided to 2nd slips hands. Macpie went in at 3 and immediatley got into his rhythm. Mike was batting like a man possessed hittting the boundary regularly and getting to a deserved 50. Macpie was soon caught at mid on going for another big hit bring in Cameron. A tight call for a single plus some good fielding brought an end to Mike's innings of 60, which had laid the foundation for the rest of our innings. Stewie joined Cam and the two of them pushed the field with some good quick singles and just as the partnership looked like bringing the victory home to Northwood Stewie appeared to be caught behind, but not all was not clear as Stewie stood his ground as the ball pitched on his big toe rather than taking the edge of the bat, but the C'wood umpire gave him his marching orders and he had to go. Not to worry though as Niru stepped to the crease. With many in the clubhouse thinking back to his previous innings at the field of dreams, 80 off 15 overs was never enough for C'wood to defend as Cam punished anything full and Niru looking at ease finding the gaps. The pair calmly saw N'wood home with 5 overs to spare. Cameron ending on a very good 48* and Niru 38*.

Chorleywood Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 4b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
11
204 (46.2 overs)
     
Lee lbw  Raveenthiraraja 32
Hatfield b  Raveenthiraraja 5
Aspinal lbw  Raveenthiraraja 0
M.Reeve lbw  Raveenthiraraja 0
Wilson ct  Mackey b Sharif 5
Smithson ct  Watson b Clifford 85
Dare Not Out  53
Bryant ct  Watson b Sharif 0
Brown b  Clifford 3
Moore b  Nandiraju 10
Dey Not Out  0

Northwood Cricket Club Friendly XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stuart Reeve8.033000.003.75
Nirrushan Raveenthiraraja10.042546.252.50
Masood Ahmed8.004100.005.13
Iyyaz Sharif11.0058229.005.27
John Clifford7.0028214.004.00
Nigel Hussey1.00600.006.00
Ram Nandiraju1.20818.006.00

Northwood Cricket Club Friendly XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 3w 3lb 
for 4 wickets
10
208

(35.4 overs)
    
Nigel Hussey ct  Aspinal b Dey 19 23 25 3 76.00
Mike Kirman Run out  60 94 73 10 82.19
Richard Mackey ct  Dare b Smithson 28 58 43 4 65.12 1
Cameron Unicomb Not Out  48 44 8 109.09
Stuart Reeve ct  Smithson b Aspinal 5 8 7 1 71.43
Nirrushan Raveenthiraraja Not Out  38 26 6 1 146.15
Masood Ahmed  
Keith Watson   2
John Clifford  
Iyyaz Sharif  
Ram Nandiraju  

Chorleywood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bryant8.005600.007.00
Dey6.0025125.004.17
Brown7.424400.005.74
Moore7.013600.005.14
Smithson2.00616.003.00
Aspinal2.0018118.009.00
Wilson2.001900.009.50
M.Reeve1.00400.004.00
 
Photos and video of Northwood Cricket Club Friendly XI v Chorleywood on Sat 22 Sep 2012 at 1:00

IMG_1048.jpg

NCC 2012

IMG_1093.jpg

NCC 2012

IMG_1094.jpg

NCC 2012

IMG_1095.jpg

NCC 2012

IMG_1096.jpg

NCC 2012

IMG_1097.jpg

NCC 2012

Hello Salior.jpg

NCC 2012

IMG_1101.jpg

NCC 2012

IMG_1102.jpg

NCC 2012