Scorecard

Northwood Cricket Club 2nd XI v Welwyn Garden City III on Sat 26 May 2012 at 1:00
Match was Drawn NCC got 8 ponits

Match report It was a baking hot day, and just perfect for a game of cricket.

After losing 3 consecutive coin tosses in a row, a jubilant and determined Bilko strolled down the wicket with the opposition captain. After half hour or so, they returned with the result – we lost the toss, yet again. We were put in to bowl first.
It was time for Bilko to change his hideous bright blue socks into something more of Northwood standard.

Vijay opened the bowling attack with Vipul – it was a miserly combination of pace and accuracy. Northwood were off to a great start, picking up an early wicket with Vijay disturbing the stumps with an in-swinging delivery.

Welwyn Garden’s number 3 bat came in, and despite keeping a tight line, their young opener and the no.3 were building a solid partnership. It was left to a stroke of genius captaincy from Bilko to introduce the miserly slow left arm bowling of the “sheriff” . Soon enough, Sheriff had removed their number 3 and 4 bat with some accurate bowling. As Welwyn were looking to complete their quota of overs, their young opening batsmen was looking solid, having scored in his 70’s. Then came the trickery of Shaki – some great attacking leg spin meant the set batsmen was unable to get near some of the “spiffing” bowling. It really was scintillating stuff! After 2 plays and misses, Shaki dropped in the well disguised quicker googly, which the batsman was unable to pick as he nicked it through to the keeper.

A couple of very good runouts towards the end meant that Northwood did very well to restrict Welwyn Garden to a reachable total of 208.

Watty and the Kirmanator walked out to bat oozing with great confidence. After hitting a cracking four, Watty was undone when he nicked one behind. He will still argue it was not out, as I’m sure he will for the years to come. In came in the debutant, Umar Taqi. The Kirmanator and Umar started looking very comfortable in the middle, scoring mostly in boundaries. Looking solid on 24, the Kirmanator’s innings came to an end after receiving an unplayable delivery from their quick bowler, making a real mess of his stumps.

Umar was still looking good, timing the ball sweetly and play some very wristy shots. Ranjit looked good for his 11 but was given out LBW, a rather dubious decision as it looked to be going well down leg stump.



Vijay, a naturally gifted batsman came in at no.5 but succumbed for 9 runs after skying one off their spinner. Rob Reeve, Indie and Vipul scored just 20 between them before Umar also got out to their spin after top scoring with 31.



With 12 overs remaining to bat out for a draw, and only 130 on the board, it was left to Shaki and Kiran to put on a show of “blockathon” like never seen before. Shaki played a couple of fine shots to their spinner to get the score moving to 142, before being given out by another dubious LBW decision, having inside edged a low full toss on to his pad. Kiran and the Sheriff survived the last over to earn Northwood Cricket Club a well deserved draw. Kiran displayed one of the finest “0 not out” innings you will ever see.



The highlight of the match for me – the fantastic teas made by Ranjit. The debutant Umar also played well for his 31. Watty will naturally be concerned, about his average so for this reason – or lack of it.


Welwyn Garden City III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
208 (53.0 overs)
     
H Wells ct  M.Kirman b S.Shoeb 79
Byford b  V.Yadav 5
A Emerton ct  R Reeve b I.Shariff 62
Willis lbw  I.Shariff 39
Mayer run out  (V.Yadav) 1
S Emerton run out  (V.Yadav) 5
A Manker Not Out  3
M Wells Not Out  6
   
   
   

Northwood Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vijaykumar Yadav9.0240140.004.44
Vipul Kamalkar7.012800.004.00
Iyyaz Sharif19.0453226.502.79
Kiran Kubal7.012700.003.86
Shaki Shoeb11.0153153.004.82

Northwood Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 18b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
23
142

(47.0 overs)
    
Keith Watson ct  b Mankar 5 1
Mike Kirman b  Emerton 24 3 1
A.N. Other ct  b Wells 31 4
Ranjit Latchman lbw  Emerton 11 1 1
Vijaykumar Yadav ct  Wells 9 1 3
Rob Reeve ct  Mayer b Islam 9 2 1
Indran Rajah b  Wells 6 1
Vipul Kamalkar b  Islam 5 1
Kiran Kubal Not Out  0
Shaki Shoeb lbw  Mankar 11
Iyyaz Sharif Not Out  0

Welwyn Garden City III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Noscroff8.002300.002.88
Mankar14.0425212.501.79
Wells J11.032739.002.45
Emerton S9.0421210.502.33
Islam6.011628.002.67
Emerton A2.01900.004.50

  • Umpire :
    tba
  • Scorer :