Scorecard

Northwood Cricket Club 3rd XI v North Mymms III on Sat 28 Jul 2012 at 1:00
Northwood Cricket Club Lost 11pts

Match report The prospect of three home games in a row had not exactly filled us with enthusiasm. For those who have not been to Elstree, lets just say goats would be more at home grazing than men in white playing a game of cricket! Having said that, we managed to secure a win against Hatch End last week playing amongst the buttercups and in the bog which was the outfield! At least, a week of dry weather had dried the wicket and there was not a buttercup in sight! However, it was only after we had been inserted and Rumpers strode out with MacPie that it became all too clear that the wicket was as unpredictable as ever! Macky was nursing a dodgy hamstring, from an excellent stumping made last week, but it meant there was going to be no quick singles!! Unfortunately MacPie did not need to trouble a runner as the dodgy bounce claimed its first victim. A ball on a length shot up and rapped him on the glove before looping up for an easy enough close in catch. Rumpers managed to get into double figures before tickling one to first slip! The opening bowler from the other end, who I named Bob Willis, on account of his tall lanky features as well as his speed and accuracy, forgot that he was meant to be aiming at the wicket and not the batsmen!! There were three low flat beamers.. two of which... took out first Harpreet with a horrible bone crunching sounding on his arm, which meant he had to retire hurt before manfully returning later on and Mendelsohn who was winded by one that caught him square in the privates, leaving him rolling around on the ground having his tummy rubbed!!
There were two partnerships that deserve special mention. Paul Keller, who is new to the club, looked every inch the batsmen, and only the state of his pads gave any
indication that he had not played for 6 years!! Bilko has always said you can judge a player on his leave, and Paul judged his to perfection!! Had he not spooned one to mid off, there was a promising partnership developing with Mendelsohn which bodes well for the future!! Masood played some excellent wristy clips off his feet for four, which together with Mendelsohn's watchful and equally proficient innings, took us into three figures and beyond! Masood made an excellent 50 and Mendelsohn was unlucky to come up short on 44. There was then a mini collapse as Shaky went for a kamikaze run out after Masood had called him for a 'blind' 2! Reevo holed out early on as did Dicko who produced a sweep of sorts only to give the man on the mid wicket boundary catching practice!! In all we were just pleased the ball was coming on to the bat much more than it had done last week, but we would need to produce some top drawer bowling in order to protect our slender total!!
The oppo got off to a flyer... courtesy of some pies from Shaky. which contrasted with his sixer last week, when he was worse for wear and hung over....the secret of his success!! Reevo managed a couple of wickets, but it was Kharrum who excelled more than any other with 4 scalps to his name! From 25-0 to 90-6, we began to believe this could be our day.... when Masood joined the party the oppo were 125-7, could it be!! Alas not, but the chances were there for a much closer finish.... We took 11 points away from a game which leaves us hovering around mid table. Next week we play Flamstead who are on the same points so if ever there was a crunch game this is it!! Bring it on!!

Northwood Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 14w 10b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
31
155

(47.4 overs)
    
Richard Mackey ct b Usman 4 1 1
John Clifford ct b Usman 11 2
Martin Mendelssohn lbw b Howell 44 6 1
Khurram Rana ct b Davies 0
Harpreet Chadha b b Thomas 1
Paul Keller ct b Carter 5
Masood Ahmed ct b Howell 52 9
Shaki Shoeb Run out  0
Paul Reeve ct b Howell 5 1 1
Steve Dickson ct b Howell 1
Kiran Kubal Not Out  1

North Mymms III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Usman8.031929.502.37
Davies11.0242142.003.82
Mccarthy8.022500.003.12
Carter8.0122122.002.75
Howell8.402446.002.77
THOMAS3.0011111.003.67

North Mymms III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 4b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
10
156 (30.0 overs)
     
Carter ct Mackey b Rana 33
Thomas ct Mendelssohn b Reeve 4
Davies lbw  b Reeve 21
Cheeseman b  b Rana 9
Mccarthy ct Reeve b Ahmed 45
Howell b  b Rana 2
Shepherd b  b Rana 19
Baylis Not Out  10
Graig Not Out  2
Usman  
Tiley  

Northwood Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shaki Shoeb3.002500.008.33
Paul Reeve7.0237218.505.29
Khurram Rana12.0159414.754.92
Kiran Kubal5.002800.005.60
Masood Ahmed3.0012112.004.00