Scorecard

Egerton Park v Northwood Cricket Club Friendly XI on Tue 12 Jun 2012 at 17:00
Northwood Cricket Club Lost

Match report
Tuesday 12th June vs Egerton Park . Nuss captain again for our T20 match where we won last time out. From our 20 we made 95 with Nuss (30) & Hector (21) making contributions. A large outfield and longish grass made this a useful score. After 10 overs, they were 33. Then Chuck caught Mr Slowcoach, allowing a youngster to get them to need 5 off the last over. Tour virgin Shaki to bowl...... 1, 1, 1, 1, two balls to go, 1 to win. DOT BALL! Last ball.......4 Damn. Never mind. I hope the batsman takes comfort that winning is not everything as he middled one behind and then refused to walk - only for their umpire to give it as a wide! Comedy, shocking comedy. MOM to their no. 2 with 45 not out. Off to Spice Club to commiserate.

Northwood Cricket Club Friendly XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
17lb 
for 5 wickets
17
95

(20.0 overs)
    
Stuart Reeve Run out  11
David Hector b Glover 21
Bryan Ward ct Jarvis 2 1
Rob Reeve ct Glover 8
Nigel Hussey Not Out  30
Shaki Shoeb Run out  1 2 1
Richard Mackey Not Out  8
Adam Bailey  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Egerton Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Barnard8.011500.001.88
B Hunt4.001800.004.50
M Dover Jarvis2.001000.005.00
T Glover2.00321.501.50
D Glover5.00900.001.80

Egerton Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
14lb 
for 1 wickets
14
99 (20.0 overs)
     
Cham ct b BWard 26
Madden Not Out  45
T Glover Not Out  14
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Northwood Cricket Club Friendly XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nigel Hussey2.01300.001.50
Shaki Shoeb4.002400.006.00
Rob Reeve2.001300.006.50
Adam Bailey4.001700.004.25
Bryan Ward4.0018118.004.50
Stuart Reeve4.001000.002.50