Scorecard

Preston v Northwood Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 01 Jun 2013 at 1:00 pm
Match was Drawn 10 Points P6

Match report A Day that started well but ended up battling for the draw.

When NCC had Preston 3 for 3 off 4 overs things look rosy. Preston battled back with a strong partnership to eventually register 157 after a handful of run outs and Reevo wickets.

After another outstanding tea from Preston NCC felt confident, but a top order collapse ensured that we were always behind the 8 ball. A great partnership from the returning Gobbo and Murtagh was ended by Murtagh's right hamstring and with the rate up to 9's on a soft wicket the stone wall was put in place for the remaining overs. Not the best way to end the game but necessary in order to remain unbeaten and continue the good feeling within the camp.

A final note to Preston, a great club, good ground, good set of guys, great teas and a highly enjoyable day spent at your club, thank you and see you next year.

Preston Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 2b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
12
157 (53.0 overs)
     
P.Murrell b  S,Noach 0
W.Hearne ct  N.Hussey b S.Reeve 0
C.Cole b  S.Noach 21
D.Fleckney ct  J.Darbon b S.Reeve 2
B.Hill ct  P.Richardson b S.Reeve 54
J.Morecroft run out  (J.Darbon) 8
P.Williamson run out  (S.Reeve) 56
M.Anderson ct  R.Noach b S.Reeve 0
A.Catlin run out  (C.Unicomb) 2
M.Waters Not Out  11
A.Riant run out  (S.Hussey) 0

Northwood Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Noach14.0522211.001.57
Stuart Reeve12.023849.503.17
James Lewis9.012300.002.56
Justin Darbon5.021700.003.40
Paul Richardson5.012100.004.20
Ross Noach8.002800.003.50

Northwood Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
8
107

(47.0 overs)
    
Daniel Rodgers b  M.Waters 17 3
Nigel Hussey lbw  M.Waters 0 1
Stuart Reeve ct  J.Morecorft b M.Anderson 8 1 1
Simon Noach b  M.Waters 0
Cameron Unicomb ct  & b M.Anderson 3
Ross Noach b  M.Waters 0 1
Richard Murphy Retired Not Out  20 2 1
Paul Richardson ct  B.Hill b A.Riant 29 4 1
Steve Hussey Not Out  11 1
Justin Darbon Not Out  11 1 1
James Lewis  

Preston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Waters17.043949.752.29
M.Anderson13.0627213.502.08
A.Riant12.02212.000.17
P.Murrell3.02400.001.33
W.Hearne1.01000.000.00
B.Hill1.00400.004.00