Scorecard

Knebworth Park III v Northwood Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 27 Aug 2016 at 1:00
Northwood Cricket Club Won by 132 runs P3

Match report "Resistance is futile"
-JC

MATCH REPORT
27th AUGUST 2016
KNEBWORTH 3rd XI vs NORTHWOOD 2nd XI
In the beautiful grounds of Knebworth House, the scene was set for the long awaited debut of Rumpers in the 2nd’s! Having won the toss, Rambo followed his pre-determined game strategy and elected to bat. However one look at the opposition of eight teenagers, one young girl and a couple of adults and for a minute Rumpers thought this was well below the Division 10 standard to which he had become so accustomed. Surely there was a good chance of skittling these pretenders out for under a 100 and having early beers but Rambo knew better!
Watty and Kerminator set off on a steady but unremarkable start to the innings. The wicket had grass and straw like patches which made Rumpers think it was the standard one would expect to find in Division 10. Even a second outing for the heavy roller could not cover up the inadequacy of the pitch. There must be some distinction between Division 10 and Division 6 Rumpers thought?
Kerminator surrendered his wicket tamely; out lbw to a schoolboy leg spinner when he was on 17 [about three runs more than the bowler’s age]. Watty was starting to prove himself as the steady and graceful run accumulator that he always likes to think he is every time he looks in the mirror! There is much that some of our team could learn from him. Waiting for the bad ball requires patience that is so often lacking in the modern game but Watty has got it off to a tee! Ignoring the orders of Rambo, barked from the boundary, to turn 1’s into 2’s, he caressed his way to a well deserved 50 [in actual fact, due to a miscount by Rambo, we were clapping a little prematurely when he was on 40!]. No matter how much Rambo waved his arms, trying to get Watty to increase the tempo, he remained resolute, unmoved and calm. After stuttering in the 80’s, he made his ton with ease [but not before a slow hand clap was contemplated by all observing!]; ably assisted by Khuman Maha who flashed his blade and notched up an excellent 62. There was a small trickle of wickets which followed, and Rumpers was already with his pads after a decent net when 50 overs were up and an imposing score of 251 posted. Maximum batting points always makes tea taste better!
Rambo struck early on in the opposition’s reply confirming the fragility of their batting. It could not be long before 30 points would be ours! The introduction of spin saw Iyyaz, float his usual mix of flighted deliveries, which included one that floated off the bat just over his head. His statuesque pose, was worthy of anything at Madame Tussauds! Jayesh, whose bowling has become streamlined and less village over the years, picked up 3 for 20 off 4 overs. Some resistance was put up by a couple of their middle order but this game was only going one way. So much so that the long waited debut of Rumpers with the ball was brought forward. Whether it was nerves, or the pressure of impressing, it’s fair to say his bowling did not go exactly to plan. There was not the same smooth run up, and rhythmic action that there had been in the nets just an hour before. The oppo’s no.8 who was said to be a scratch golfer, dispatched the ball to the boundary too many times, before he too was dispatched with the warrior cry of, ‘Resistance is futile’, as the death wrattle signalled his demise.
It was not long before the last wicket fell for 109 and Watty back in the changing room said on reflection, this ton only featured as no’s 42 or 43 out of his 43 centuries! It’s enough to make you want to give the man a slap!.....even more so because if memory serves, no jug appeared to surface back at Northwood!
A good result which leaves the 2’s in a very respectable third place with Kings Langley just out of reach. Watty had asked quizzically when we arrived at the ground, what Rumpers brought to the game; not even a car he mused…… after this game he will never have to ask that question again!
Rumpers


Northwood Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 27w 9b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
44
251

(50.0 overs)
    
Keith Watson Not Out  111 13 1
Mike Kirman lbw M Inman 17 2 1
Mahavirsinh Khuman b D Van der Westeuizen 62 9
Aditya Nagalla ct unsure b C Crickel 15 2
Karthik Raghavan b M Inman 0
Arjun Riyait b C Cickel 4 1
Vikas Chauhan b D Vander Westhuizen 0
Ram Nandiraju Not Out  5
John Clifford  
Jayesh Modi   1
Iyyaz Sharif  

Knebworth Park III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Colston2.001600.008.00
D Van der Westhuizen10.0133133.003.30
D Mantle10.012100.002.10
M Inman10.0148224.004.80
B Skinner4.013600.009.00
C Cickel9.0044144.004.89
D Pawar4.0017117.004.25
J Inman1.00800.008.00

Knebworth Park III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 12b  
for 10 wickets
23
119 (31.0 overs)
     
Orlandi ct A Riyait b R Nandiraju 2
Wheeler b M Khuman 0
D Pawar lbw I Sharrif 15
M Inman ct J Modi b Riyait 19
J Inhman b V Chauhan 2
D Wethuized ct K Watson b J Modi 8
L Wethuized lbw Riyait 0
Skinner b J Clifford 35
Cirkel lbw J Modi 0
J Coulson st M Kirman b J Modi 14
D Mantle Not Out  0

Northwood Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ram Nandiraju5.0214114.002.80
Mahavirsinh Khuman5.0211111.002.20
Vikas Chauhan5.0110110.002.00
Iyyaz Sharif5.03313.000.60
Aditya Nagalla2.001100.005.50
Arjun Riyait2.00522.502.50
Jayesh Modi4.002036.675.00
John Clifford3.0027127.009.00

  • Umpire :
    Ian Keys
  • Scorer :