Scorecard

Northwood Cricket Club 3rd XI v Letchworth Garden City IV on Sat 21 Aug 2021 at 12pm
Northwood Cricket Club Won by 174

Match report MATCH REPORT
21st AUGUST 2021
NORTHWOOD III vs LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY IV
GREAT MISSENDEN – 12 noon
Question: What do you get when you put a Lieutenant-General, a Barrister and a Recruitment Specialist together?
Answer: 30 points!
The weather forecast was not exactly what we had hoped for as we arrived at Great Missenden, but there had only been a sprinkling of rain and with the prospect of a 30 pointer against a weakened opposition, we all prayed hard! The late start, however, was not due to the rain but Letchworth trying to find the ground!
Macpie won the toss and, much to the surprise of the opposition captain, batted first. But this could hardly be a surprise against 9 men, the majority of whom were colts! However, the Great Missenden pitch is always worth an extra two players by itself these days, and so as Macpie and Tisala strode out to the middle we had every prospect of setting a high score!
Macpie conducted his usual swashbuckling innings; though his squatting at the crease still resembles a position one would adopt in the bathroom rather than batting at the crease! In any event, all was well until what seemed like a run of the mill single turned into a frantic scramble for two, and Tisala was joining us back in the pavilion.
It was then time for our answer to Kane Williamson to take to the field. Angus or Gus to his friends had arrived at the ground with what looked like the club kit bag in only his second game for the club! Gus is one of those who hides his light under the bushel. A distinguished military career in the Kings Hussars serving Queen and Country all over the world culminating in the ‘Military Cross’ was perfect preparation for this game!! From the start he pounded the opposition with straight drives, showing off the maker’s name with a 3 pound GN select, which despatched a rapid succession of fours to the boundary! It was ironic that before the game, Gus had questioned whether his willow was sufficiently knocked in! The answer was very apparent as he continued his onslaught and despatched the two or three bad balls an over to the boundary. Rumpers watched on, keeping Gus company as the latter raised his bat for an excellent 50 but more was to come!
The demand to set a target of 250 came from Macpie as he umpired reminding Rumpers that the time for a chat with Gus about tactics in Afghanistan was for the bar! As Rumpers crunched a drive straight out of the middle to cover, a healthy platform had been set for those following to build on!
And so Gus continued his steady onslaught and with a brief stutter at 70, he raised his bat for his first NCC ton! Macpie’s wish was within sight as 246 for 7 was on the board, before Sam tried to launch the last ball onto the railway line, but was bowled by a slower ball! We all breathed a sigh of relief that no ‘declaration’ had been made this time around!!
It was just as well Macpie inserted Letchworth as the frailty of their batting was all too apparent after tea, when, following the initial resistance of the openers, a steady succession of wickets began to tumble. Josh Brooker [‘the Brook’] opened with Jashan and both bowled a good line and length picking up for 3 for 32, and 1 for 21 respectively.
The best though was yet to come. Anthony de Silva [a Recruitment Specialist christened by Rumpers as the ‘Silva Bullet’] tore through the middle order with some testing length balls that had the opposition playing at thin air as the bails flew off in all directions. Figures of 4 for 1 off 3 overs, were testament to how devastating his bowling really was! The only run came from a scrambled single as Rumpers tipped one over the bar at mid-off!
As the last wicket fell on 72, it was just past 5p.m. under the same grey clouds that had been present throughout. The anticipated rumbles of thunder did not materialise; though Gus had given his own pounding on the battle field in a well-made 109 not out!
The 3rd XI is well placed, mid table in the League with the prospect of future glories bubbling gently beneath the surface!
Rumpers
23rd August 2021

Northwood Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 28b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
41
246

(45.0 overs)
    
Richard Mackey ct Unsure b M deNooijer 45 8
Tisala Medan Tenahandi run out  (P Glazebrook) 0 1
Angus Tilney Not Out  109 15 1
Manav Khindri b M deNooijer 5 1 1
John Clifford ct Unsure b J Thompson 16
Khurram Rana lbw A Boross-Toby 4 1
Archie Van Den Berg ct Unsure b P Glazebrook 13 2 1
Chaminda Thiththalapitige b P Glazebrook 13 1 1
Anthony De Sliva  
Jashanveer Birah  
Josh Brooker   2

Letchworth Garden City IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pete Glazebrook9.0133216.503.67
Max Bailey8.032900.003.63
Praveen Bhatti5.002900.005.80
Michael deNooijer9.0055227.506.11
Jack Thompson6.0015115.002.50
Alex Boross-Toby4.0025125.006.25
Freddie Mullen3.001500.005.00
L Macpherson1.001300.0013.00

Letchworth Garden City IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
12
72 (18.0 overs)
     
David Mullen ct T Tenahandi b J Brooker 25
Michael deNooijer lbw J Birah 15
Freddie Mullen ct M Khindri b J Brooker 4
Jack Thompson b A De Silva 3
L Macpherson ct A Van Den Berg b J Brooker 0
Praveen Bhatti ct J Brooker b C Thiththalapitige 5
S Gillham b A De Silva 0
Max Bailey b A De Silva 0
Alex Boross-Toby  
Pete Glazebrook Not Out  0
Unsure  

Northwood Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Brooker7.0132310.674.57
Jashanveer Birah7.0121121.003.00
Anthony De Sliva3.02140.250.33
Chaminda Thiththalapitige2.01717.003.50